By Robert G. Chadwick, Jr., Partner, Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP..
[…] The Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission nevertheless upheld the citation, and Bergelectric filed a Petition for Review with the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.
In a June 6, 2019 Per Curiam Opinion, the Ninth Circuit denied Bergelectric’s Petition for Review. In doing so, the court noted that the installation of solar panels did not fall within the definition of “roofing work” in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). That regulation defines “roofing work” as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” The Court determined that the solar panels had “no connection to roofing and were, instead, simply the installation of a system that often happens to sit atop a roof.”
Without question, OSHA standards are voluminous and complex.